Shaping our vision

In addition to gifted lay leaders, Knollwood has a comprehensive professional staff.

Our pastor along with dedicated staff ministers serve in the areas of faith formation and education, music, senior adults, the weekday preschool, children, youth and recreation, congregational care, and welcome and engagement.
An able administrative staff oversees the church’s facilities, finances, communications, and custodial duties. Each member of the team is ready to assist in the day-to-day operations of our church.

Ministers

Dr. Bob Setzer, Jr.
Pastor
Read bio
Rev. Rozanna Vancil Goocey
Minister of Music and Worship
Read bio
Rev. Katharine Martin
Minister of Adult Faith Formation and Education
Read bio
Rev. Lucrecia “Chris” Norman
Minister to Weekday School and Retirees
Read bio
Rev. Evan Sieges
Interim Minister to Youth
Read bio
Rev. Sara Smith
Minister to Children and Families
Read bio
Doug Vancil
Music Associate and Organist
Read bio
Mrs. Chrissy Hardy
April 30, 1981-June 20, 2023
In memoriam

Administrative staff

Robin Spainhour
Church Administrator
Read bio
Elisa Lovette
Events and Membership Coordinator
Read bio
Demrice Hayes
Custodian/Hostess
Read bio
Connie Kirkman
Front Desk Receptionist
Read bio
Cassandra Sherrill
Communications Director
Read bio
Rick Green
Facilities/Maintenance Technician
Read bio
Elected leadership
2023-24 Deacon Executive Council
Katy Hites
Chair
Spence O’Neill
Vice Chair
Beth Sanders
Past Chair
Karen Grippe
Director of Administration
Larry Hewitt
Director of Spiritual Formation
Dorothy Wagener
Secretary
Kevin Mauney
Director of Knollwood Cares
Charles Maner
Director of Worship and Service
Deacons
Class of 2024
Lindley Curtis
Karen Grippe
Chuck Hinson
Katy Hites
Phil Hendrix
Kevin Mauney
Rachel Stinehelfer
Dorothy Wagener
Class of 2025
Larry Hewitt
Craig Jackson
Frank Johnson
Charles Maner
Spence O'Neill
Jennifer Schwarz
Don Wells
Rachel Wiggins
Class of 2026
Andrea Anderson
Don Harvey
Olivia Hinson
Daniel Joyce
Diane Lipsett
John G. Roach III
Pam Stallings
Matt Tamer
2023-24 Committee Chairs
Megan White
Children’s Committee
Rich Habegger
Facilities Committee
Andrea Anderson
Faith Formation & Education Committee
Gary Herring
Finance Committee
Sylvia Oberle
Missions Affiliations & Allocation Committee
Kimberly Maner
Music & Worship Committee
David Wilkinson
Personnel Committee
Danny Stinehelfer
Recreation Committee

Thomas Bounds
Stewardship Committee
Larry Hewitt
Through-the-Week School Board
Bert Sanders
Youth